Privacy Policy

Aspect Buyers Agency is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways depending upon how you interact with us or the services you request from us. We may collect personal information about you from an application form, verbally from a personal consultation, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.aspectbuyers.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. Aspect Buyers Agency’s policy is to use personal information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected.
The personal information collected from you by Aspect Buyers Agency may be used to
• Provide you with our services to with other information you have requested;
• Notify you about other Aspect Buyer Agency’s services to promotions from time to time; or
• Manage our relationship with you.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about other services or promotions, please let us know and you may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Aspect Buyers Agency takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risk as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you unless it is required to enable us to provide you with service. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information (unless an exception applies).
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Aspect Buyers Agency does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. Aspect Buyers Agency’s policy is to consider any request for access or correction in a timely way. To provide you with access to your personal information
Aspect Buyers Agency will not charge any fee for your access request but would ordinarily provide you with a print out of the relevant personal information from our current database, or photocopies of records held as hard copies.
To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Aspect Buyers Agency
347 Summer Street Orange NSW 2800
admin@aspectbuyers.com.au
02 6362 8944